[Imc-aotearoa-ed] Opportunities for young talent - media release
Chris King
chris at subvert.net.nz
Mon Jul 21 18:19:02 PDT 2003
Hi,
I really like what you guys do - and I thought that this might be of
interest to you - both for it's media angle, and for the creativity
aspect.
Any promotion you could do through Indymedia would be great.
Media Release
21 July 2003
Subvert Youth Festival to Create Opportunities for Emerging Creative
Talent
Subvert – Young, Creative, Ambitious
Youth Media Festival, July – September 2003
www.subvert.net.nz
Upcoming youth media festival ‘Subvert will provide young aspiring
artists, musicians, filmmakers and designers with the opportunity to
have their creative work profiled, promoted and exhibited nationwide in
September 2003.
The aim of Subvert is to get more young people using and developing
their creative talents with a view to building creative portfolios,
ultimately launching careers and boosting New Zealand’s growing
creative industries, Ralph Walker, Project Manager of Subvert says.
“When looking for opportunities to show or publish their work, young
people often don’t know where to begin, or have the confidence to do
so,” Ralph Walker says.
“New Zealand is full of really talented creative people, but too many
of them don’t push to get their work published or exhibited. They just
don’t think they’re good enough and there’s nobody telling them they’re
wrong about that.”
Over the next few months, young people will be able to enter work for a
number of creative projects. The best work submitted for each project
will be selected and promoted using mass media during the festival
month of September.
There are ten different creative projects each with a media sponsor and
a guarantee of nationwide exposure. The projects cover a wide range of
creative fields from music and film to art and design. Information on
the different projects and how to get involved is available at
www.subvert.net.nz.
This makes Subvert a significant opportunity for emerging talent from a
range of creative fields. The projects also cater for different levels
of skill and experience, Mr Walker says.
All New Zealanders aged 12 – 25 can enter their creative work for the
festival.
Subvert has the support of some of New Zealand’s largest and most
established media organisations. Space TV, Tearaway magazine, The ZM
network, Stagecoach, Radio New Zealand, Huffer and others have donated
their valuable media space to profile and promote the young creative
work.
This exposure is an invaluable and often hard to come by opportunity
for young people in creative fields.
“It’s really hard when you first start trying to get your work out
there – and you get stage-fright. But you’ve got to find the
opportunities – the hardest time is the first time – but it’s really
important,” Wellington based artist Arlo Edwards says.
By creating opportunities for emerging talent, Subvert also has the
potential to boost New Zealand’s creative industries.
“Subvert is a brilliant idea because, if we are to prosper as a nation
through innovation and creativity, then it s vital that we unlock the
creative energy of our enormously talented young people,” Chairman of
Creative New Zealand Peter Biggs says.
Subvert is an initiative of Ydub – a sub-brand of the YWCA of Aotearoa
New Zealand focussed specifically on young people.
ENDS
Contact:
Chris King
Communications Director
(04) 384 6565
Ralph Walker
Project Manager
(04) 384 6566
General information, and details on the 10 different briefs is also
available at www.subvert.net.nz
The four image files attached are works by four young artists. These
images are available at a higher resolution for print as downloads at
<www.subvert.net.nz/media_images>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: text/enriched
Size: 3934 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/attachment-0004.bin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Alison Kreft.jpg
Type: application/applefile
Size: 13734 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/AlisonKreft-0001.bin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Alison Kreft.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 45845 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/AlisonKreft-0001.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Elliot Stewart.jpg
Type: application/applefile
Size: 14842 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/ElliotStewart-0001.bin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Elliot Stewart.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 51709 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/ElliotStewart-0001.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Louise Clifton.jpg
Type: application/applefile
Size: 11104 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/LouiseClifton-0001.bin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Louise Clifton.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 34883 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/LouiseClifton-0001.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: text/enriched
Size: 2 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/attachment-0005.bin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Natasha Cantwell.jpg
Type: application/applefile
Size: 9680 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/NatashaCantwell-0001.bin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Natasha Cantwell.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 26842 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/NatashaCantwell-0001.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: text/enriched
Size: 1 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/attachment-0006.bin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Arlo-Edwards.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 26164 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/Arlo-Edwards-0001.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
CHRIS KING
COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR
WWW.SUBVERT.NET.NZ
PO BOX 9315
WELLINGTON
PHONE 04 384 6565
FAX 04 384 3301
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: text/enriched
Size: 239 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-aotearoa-ed/attachments/20030721/51e1eab5/attachment-0007.bin
More information about the Imc-aotearoa-ed
mailing list